Happy family
[…] However, there is persuasive case law from other jurisdictions stating that a claim should arise wherever the tort took place. Again, it is unclear which method Nevada will adopt in the future for the Right to Publicity statute.

III. RELEVANT CASE LAW

  1. Damages
  2. What factors do the courts consider when awarding damages and what is the amount of damages generally awarded in Right to Publicity cases?

NRS §597.810 provides that a plaintiff bringing suit under the Right to Publicity statute may recover “(1) Actual damages, but not less than $750; and (2) Exemplary or punitive damages, if the trier of fact finds that the defendant knowingly made use of the name, voice, signature, photograph or likeness of another person without the consent required by NRS §597.790.”

While there is no Nevada case in which a specific amount of compensatory damages or punitive damages is discussed, it is clear from the language of the statute that the legislators intended, at minimum, to award damages in the amount of $750 to the plaintiff. Hetter v.