Happy family
[…] Clark, 530 F.Supp. at 983.

[3] The Court arrived at this number by looking at the model’s projected modeling income for the year 1981 had she not appeared in a such a low-caliber magazine which caused her reputation to suffer. Id. at 984.

[4] As there are no cases dealing with borrowing statutes and a Right to Publicity or invasion of privacy in any state, cases dealing with libel may be the closest analogy that can be drawn to determine how courts deal with privacy torts and borrowing statutes in general.

[5] Missouri’s borrowing statute, RSMo §516.190, is almost identical to that of Nevada’s and states: “Whenever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state, territory or country in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete defense to any action thereon, brought in any of the courts of this state.”